Tag: Hearsay
[…] Holding

    1. Yes, because when a law specifically details the duty of a reasonably prudent person, general instructions are inadequate.
    2. Yes, because the admission of the defendant’s conjecture about the plaintiff’s interpretation of a police officer’s signal, contained within his motor vehicle report, was prejudicial hearsay.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals held that the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211(a) was prejudicial error. This statute states, “The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.” The court reasoned that a general instruction on the duty of reasonable care is not a sufficient substitute for a specific statutory provision directly applicable to the facts. Quoting Barnevo v.