Tag: Hearsay
[…] Holding

    1. Yes, because the prospective juror’s statements raised a serious doubt regarding her ability to be impartial, and the trial court failed to elicit an unequivocal assurance of her ability to be fair.

    2. Yes, because the trial court’s failure to issue a limiting instruction created a real danger that the jury accepted the hearsay statements for their truth, especially given the circumstantial nature of the evidence.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals relied on CPL 270.20 (1) (b), which allows a party to challenge a potential juror for cause if the juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” The court emphasized that “a prospective juror whose statements raise a serious doubt regarding the ability to be impartial must be excused unless the juror states unequivocally on the record that he or she can be fair and impartial” (People v Chambers, 97 NY2d 417, 419 [2002]).