Tag: guilty plea
[…] The court also applied the canon of statutory interpretation that “what is special or particular in the later of two statutes supersedes as an exception whatever in the earlier statute is unlimited or general” (East End Trust Co. v. Otten, 255 N.Y. 283, 286). The specific death penalty provisions prevailed over the general plea provisions of the Criminal Procedure Law. The court further noted the potential for an “unseemly race to the courthouse” if defendants could preempt the District Attorney’s deliberative process. The court quoted CPL 250.40 (1) stating “A sentence of death may not be imposed * * * unless * * * the people file * * * and serve * * * a notice of intent to seek the death penalty”.

  • People v. Hansen, 95 N.Y.2d 227 (2000): Enforceability of a General Waiver of Appeal After a Guilty Plea

    People v. Hansen, 95 N.Y.2d 227 (2000)