Tag: grand jury
[…] Searches require probable cause due to their intrusive nature. A subpoena, however, is served like other legal processes and can be challenged before compliance. The Court noted that business records, unlike personal papers, have a diminished expectation of privacy, especially in regulated industries. The Court quoted United States v. Dionisio, 410 U.S. 1, 9, stating that “a subpoena to appear before a grand jury is not a ‘seizure’ in the [constitutional] sense, even though that summons may be inconvenient or burdensome.”

    The Court concluded that CPL 610.25 serves a legitimate public purpose by facilitating Grand Jury investigations and contains sufficient safeguards to prevent abuse, specifying that reasonableness of possession must be determined with consideration for “the good cause shown by the party issuing the subpoena… the rights and legitimate needs of the person subpoenaed and… the feasibility and appropriateness of making copies of the evidence.” These guidelines ensure that the retention of subpoenaed documents will be supported by good cause and limited to a reasonable period. Similar reasoning was applied to uphold the constitutionality of Executive Law § 63(8) and CPLR 2305(c).

  • Matter of Heisler v.