Tag: Gormley v. New York State Ethics Commission
[…] Holding

    No, because Public Officers Law § 73(18)’s requirement of “knowingly and intentionally” violating the law only requires that the individual was aware of the conduct and intended to engage in it, not that the individual knew the conduct was illegal.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals analyzed the language and history of Public Officers Law § 73(18). Referencing Penal Law § 15.05, the Court stated that “A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance . . . when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists.” Similarly, “[a] person acts intentionally with respect to . . . conduct . . . when his conscious objective is to . . . engage in such conduct.” The Court emphasized that neither mental state requires knowledge of illegality; that requirement is typically embodied in the term “willfully.”