Tag: fraud
[…] This principle dictates that the time requirement is a condition put by law upon a substantive right. Therefore, the plaintiff’s failure to commence the action within the prescribed time barred her claim, even though the defendant defaulted.

  • People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967): Criminal Liability Under Social Welfare Law Requires Fraudulent Intent

    People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967)

    A conviction under Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law for a “wilful act designed to interfere with the proper administration of public assistance” requires proof of fraudulent intent, not simply a refusal to accept employment.

    Summary

    Pickett, a recipient of Temporary Aid to Dependent Children, was convicted of violating Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law after refusing a job referral.