Tag: Forged Endorsement
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    Before the UCC, New York law recognized a payee’s cause of action against a bank collecting an instrument over a forged endorsement, which could be styled in either conversion or contract. The court noted, “That this contract action had as its theoretical basis the well-known common-law action for money had and received”. Choosing the contract action entitled the payee to a six-year statute of limitations. The court stated that the UCC did not eliminate the common-law right to elect a contract remedy over a tort remedy. Section 1-103 of the UCC states that “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity * * * shall supplement its provisions”. The court reasoned that only an express code provision limiting a plaintiff’s remedy to a conversion suit would destroy the action ex contractu.