Tag: FOIL exemption
[…] Holding

    No, because NYSUT’s intent in requesting the teacher names is to expand its membership and, by extension, obtain membership dues; thus the request falls within the fund-raising exemption of Public Officers Law § 89 (2)(b)(iii).

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that while charter schools are subject to FOIL and must maintain a record of employee names, titles, and salaries under Public Officers Law § 87 (3)(b), there’s an exception. Under Public Officers Law § 89 (2), an agency may deny access to records if disclosure would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, including the “sale or release of lists of names and addresses if such lists would be used for commercial or fund-raising purposes.” The court relied on Matter of Federation of N.Y. State Rifle & Pistol Clubs v New York City Police Dept., 73 NY2d 92 (1989), stating that it is the purpose of the solicitation that matters, not what it is called.