Tag: Flanagan v. Mount Eden General Hospital
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that both Education Law § 6224(2) and Court of Claims Act § 10(3) must be given effect according to their express terms. The court stated, “The two sections are to be read together, and each is to be given effect according to its express terms. In substance, the 30-day waiting period (presumably to afford an opportunity for prelitigation settlement) is carved out of the 90-day period within which the claim or notice thereof must be filed.” The court also emphasized the 1982 amendment to Education Law § 6224(4), which explicitly included time limitations from the Court of Claims Act. The amendment stated that claims against senior colleges of CUNY should be determined “in the same manner and to the extent provided by and subject to the provisions of the court of claims act with respect to claims against the state”, with the addition of the phrase “including time limitations”. The court found that even if there was doubt before, this amendment clarified that the Court of Claims Act’s time limitations applied without extension due to the 30-day waiting period.