Tag: fire insurance
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether a fire insurance policy that excludes coverage for intentional fire set by “an insured” violates Insurance Law § 3404 when applied to exclude coverage to an innocent insured?

    Holding

    Yes, because the “an insured” exclusion impermissibly restricts the coverage mandated by Insurance Law § 3404 and afforded to the innocent insured.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals relied on Insurance Law § 3404(e), which codifies the New York standard fire insurance policy. Section 3404(f)(1)(A) mandates that any fire insurance policy must offer terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those in the standard policy. The standard policy excludes damages “while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured” (emphasis added by the court). The court distinguished between “the insured” and “an insured,” finding that the former implies individual responsibility, while the latter can be interpreted to create joint liability, thus reducing the coverage for innocent co-insureds.