Tag: Field Test
[…] Swamp, 84 N.Y.2d 725 (1994), which held that an uncontradicted field test result could provide legally sufficient evidence of the presence of a drug at the Grand Jury stage. The court reasoned that a juvenile delinquency petition, like an indictment, requires a prima facie showing, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt. The Court stated that “a stringent test [is appropriate] when construing challenges to the facial sufficiency of a juvenile delinquency petition to assure that there is a valid and documented basis for subjecting the juvenile to prosecution”. Citing Family Court Act § 311.2(3), the court noted that the petition must “establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the [juvenile’s] commission thereof”. The Court found the officer’s deposition and his reliance on the NIK field test to meet this standard.