Tag: Family Court Act
[…] Holding

    Yes, because the child’s in-court testimony provides an opportunity to test the child’s veracity and the accuracy of their perceptions, adding to the reliability of the hearsay evidence.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized that the purpose of corroboration is to ensure the reliability of hearsay evidence, not to reflect an inherent distrust of children’s statements. The court pointed to Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (vi), stating that corroboration is defined as “any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements”. Unlike mere repetition of out-of-court statements, in-court testimony allows for cross-examination and observation of the child by the court, which can enhance the reliability of the child’s prior statements.