Tag: Family Court Act
[…] “[S]ubrogation is wholly dependent on the subrogor’s claim against the third party and they stand in one another’s juridical shoes.” Since the Medicaid recipient would only be liable for the reasonable expenses of her confinement and recovery, the Department’s recovery is similarly limited. The Court emphasized that the statutory surcharges for bad debt and charity care are public charges unrelated to the specific medical services provided to the individual. The Court also noted that Federal Medicaid laws do not require dollar-for-dollar reimbursement based on complex formulas. Rather, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A) only requires the state to “take all reasonable measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties…to pay for care and services available under the plan”. 42 CFR 433.136 states the third party “may be liable to pay all or part of the expenditures for medical assistance furnished under a State plan”. Allowing the Department to recover the full Medicaid payment, including the surcharges, would result in the third party subsidizing the municipality’s entire payment, which is not the intent of the statute.