Tag: fair hearing
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The court emphasized that New York State, by participating in the federal aid to families with dependent children program, must comply with applicable federal regulations. The court cited Hagans v. Lavine, 415 U.S. 528, 530, n. 1 and Matter of Jones v. Berman, 37 N.Y.2d 42, 52-53, to underscore this point.

    The controlling federal regulation, 45 CFR 205.10(a)(13)(i), states: “(a) A State plan * * * shall provide for a system of hearings under which: * * * (13) The claimant, or his representative, shall have adequate opportunity: (i) To examine the contents of his case ñle and all documents and records to be used by the agency at the hearing at a reasonable time before the date of the hearing as well as during the hearing”.

    The court acknowledged that corresponding state regulations (18 NYCRR 357.3(c), 358.9, 358.12(a) and (b), and 358.16(d)) appear to limit this right to only documentary evidence the social services official plans to use at the fair hearing.