Tag: Exceptional Circumstances
[…] CPL 30.30 demands prosecutorial readiness to reduce delays in criminal prosecutions.

    The Court held that if challenged, the People must demonstrate that some exceptional fact or circumstance arose after their declaration of readiness so as to render them presently not ready for trial. The requirement of an exceptional fact or circumstance should be the same as that contained in CPL 30.30 (3) (b), which preserves the readiness period when “some exceptional fact or circumstance,’ [including, but not limited to, the sudden unavailability of evidence material to the People’s case,] occurring after the initial readiness response, makes it impossible for the People to proceed” (People v. Anderson, 66 NY2d at 534, quoting CPL 30.30 [3] [b]).