Tag: Estates
[…] Testamentary instruments are strictly construed to give effect to the testator’s intent.
    However, the court also acknowledged the equitable principle from Riggs v. Palmer that no one should profit from their own wrongdoing. In Riggs, the court prevented a grandson who murdered his grandfather from inheriting under the will.
    The court clarified that the Riggs rule prevents wrongdoers from acquiring property or profiting from their wrongdoing, but it has never been applied to cause forfeiture of a vested property interest. Public policy, as reflected in Civil Rights Law § 79-b, militates against applying Riggs to cause proprietary forfeiture: “a conviction of a person for any crime, does not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or any right or interest therein”.
    Because Edward killed Kathleen, Riggs nullifies any bequests from Kathleen to him. However, the Millards’ argument to extend Riggs to void the gifts to the Coverts was rejected. Absent evidence that the Coverts were anything other than innocent distributees, Riggs is inapplicable.