Tag: Equitable Distribution Law
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether the Equitable Distribution Law applies to a divorce action commenced before its effective date when a counterclaim requesting equitable distribution is filed after the effective date.

    Holding

    No, because the controlling factor for determining the applicability of the Equitable Distribution Law is the commencement date of the original action, not the date when a counterclaim is filed.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized that the legislature explicitly stated that Part B of the amended Section 236 of the Domestic Relations Law (the Equitable Distribution Law) “shall be controlling with respect to any action or proceeding commenced on or after such effective date.” The court reasoned that the legislature made a clear distinction based on the commencement date of the action.