Tag: Equalization Rate
[…] Holding

    1. No, because RPTL § 1218 expressly limits the right to seek judicial review to municipalities for which the equalization rate was directly established.
    2. No, because even if the taxpayer met the requirements for common-law standing, the proper jurisdiction for such a claim would be in the Supreme Court, not the Appellate Division.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its decision primarily on the statutory language of RPTL § 1218, which explicitly limits the parties entitled to seek judicial review of state equalization rates. The statute states that an action may be commenced by “the county; city, town or village for which the rate or rates were established.” Citing its prior decision in Matter of Town of Riverhead v. New York State Bd. of Real Prop. Servs., the Court reiterated that a municipality lacks the capacity to contest a segment-special equalization rate established for a different municipality, even within the same school district.