Tag: Enabling Act
[…] Regarding the grade crossing structures, the court clarified that the qualifying language in the Enabling Act, which preserved sections 346 of the Highway Law and 359 of the Public Authorities Law, was a precautionary measure recognizing the Authority’s liability for legitimate grade separation costs for Thruway purposes. This prevented the Court of Claims from substituting its judgment for determinations already made under those sections.

    However, the court disallowed the claim for the Palisades Interstate Parkway bridge and ramps because the Authority was obligated under Section 359 of the Public Authorities Law to construct grade separation structures for highways intersecting the Thruway, including proposed parkways for which land had been acquired. As the court noted, “Highway * * * crossings shall in general be separated by structures * * * The cost of all such structures, except such part as is otherwise payable, shall be borne by the authority.”

    The Court also disallowed credits for the depreciated value of replaced pavement, finding the private utility analogy (where depreciated value is considered) inapplicable.