Tag: Ejectment
[…] Holding

    No, because Multiple Dwelling Law § 302(1)(b) explicitly bars an action for possession of premises for nonpayment of rent when the building is occupied in violation of section 301 (i.e., lacks a residential certificate of occupancy), and Multiple Dwelling Law § 285(1) only provides an exception for landlords who are “in compliance with” the Loft Law.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its decision on the plain language of the Multiple Dwelling Law. Section 302(1)(b) states that “no rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises…and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent” if the dwelling is occupied in violation of section 301. Section 285(1), part of the Loft Law, provides a narrow exception, allowing landlords of interim multiple dwellings to recover rent and maintain actions for possession, but only if they are “in compliance with this article.”