Tag: Education Law § 2510
[…] The court interpreted these subdivisions as applying to the teacher’s *former* position, not to subsequent vacancies or positions created after the initial abolishment. The court stated, “[T]he limitations in subdivision 1 of section 2510 with respect to abolishing a position and creating another for performance of similar duties, and in subdivision 3 of that section to a position consolidated with another position without creating a new position, refer in each instance to the terminated teacher’s position.”

    The court also cited Education Law § 2503 (subd 5), which grants school boards broad authority to manage positions: “Section 2503 (subd 5) empowers the board to ‘create, abolish, maintain and consolidate such positions * * * as, in its judgment, may be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of its work’”.

    The court emphasized that absent bad faith, it should not second-guess the board’s decision. The court noted that Lynch was retained at half-time, then increased to three-quarter time, and remained on the preferred list for any full-time vacancy.