Tag: DWI
[…] Holding

    No, because the term “revoke” implies permanence, and the statute, read as a whole, makes it clear that reissuance of a license after revocation is not automatic and requires a new application.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court began by noting the presumption of constitutionality afforded to legislative enactments. The Court stated that the word “revoke” means “to annul, void or cancel” and has a “core element of permanence.” The court reasoned that any ambiguity was resolved by the statute’s following paragraph, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193(2)(c)(1) which states:

    “(c) Reissuance of licenses; restrictions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, where a license is revoked pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no new license shall be issued after the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except in the discretion of the commissioner.”

    The court concluded that this language gave the defendant reason to know that a new application would be required.