Tag: Duty to Retreat
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals applied Penal Law § 35.15, which governs the use of force in self-defense. The court reiterated the two-part test from People v. Goetz, requiring both a subjective belief that force was necessary and an objective reasonableness of that belief. The Court emphasized that there is no duty to retreat before using physical force, but deadly physical force cannot be used if retreat is possible with complete safety. Deadly physical force is defined in Penal Law § 10.00 (11) as “force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury”. The court found that the Appellate Division’s determination that Y.K. was being subjected to deadly physical force was correct as Y.K. was being held down and kicked and punched in the head and face.