Tag: Duty to Retreat
[…] The court also reasoned that “Deadly physical force” is defined in Penal Law § 10.00 (11) as that which is “readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.” The court emphasized that “[t]he risk of serious injury or death and the capacity presently to inflict the same are central to the definition, not the consequence of defendant’s conduct or what he intended.” The court found that Magliato’s conduct in drawing, cocking, and aiming the pistol at Giani constituted the “use” of deadly force. The court emphasized that Penal Law § 35.15 (2) is the operative law of self-defense, stating that “[a] person may not use deadly physical force upon another person… unless certain specified conditions are met.” Therefore, since Magliato’s actions constituted deadly physical force, he was subject to the requirements of the justification defense, including the duty to retreat.