Tag: Double Jeopardy
[…] Allowing an appeal in Sabella would violate the defendant’s protection against double jeopardy.

    In Fellman, the defendant explicitly requested a trial order of dismissal based on the legal insufficiency of the evidence. The court held that, for the purpose of the motion, all evidence favoring the People is deemed credible. The finding of insufficiency turned on the legal conclusion that the circumstantial evidence of corroboration in a perjury case must meet the standard applicable to cases based wholly on circumstantial proof. According to CPL 70.10(1), legally sufficient evidence is “competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged…” Therefore, the People have the right to appeal the dismissal.