Tag: Double Jeopardy
[…] Holding

    No, because CPL 40.20(1) provides, at most, the same double jeopardy protection as the federal and state constitutions, and New York’s broader statutory protections against double jeopardy, which might bar the prosecution, are found in CPL 40.20(2), which contains an exception applicable to these facts.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that CPL 40.20(1), which states “A person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense,” must be read in conjunction with CPL 40.10(1), which defines “offense” narrowly. According to CPL 40.10(1), “An ‘offense’ is committed whenever any conduct is performed which violates a statutory provision defining an offense; and when the same conduct or criminal transaction violates two or more such statutory provisions each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense.” Thus, the Court interpreted CPL 40.20(1) as prohibiting only prosecuting the same person twice under the same statute for the same act. The Court distinguished its prior holding in Matter of Klein v.