Tag: Domestic Relations Law § 236
[…] However, in this case, it was impossible to determine why the wife’s pension rights were disregarded or whether the 28% award from the husband’s Thrift Fund was discretionary or a matter of law.

    The court cited Majauskas v. Majauskas, 61 NY2d 481, stating that the Appellate Division’s authority is as broad as the trial judge’s when determining whether to distribute marital property or make a distributive award. However, when substituting its discretionary determination, Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(g) requires the Appellate Division to “set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision”.

    The Court of Appeals concluded that a remand was necessary for the Appellate Division to comply with CPLR 5712 or exercise its discretion while providing the required explanation.

  • Matter of Steinberg v.