Marine Midland Bank v. New York State Tax Comm., 42 N.Y.2d 79 (1977)
[…] Issue(s)
Whether the docketing of a tax warrant with the county clerk perfects a state tax lien on the taxpayer’s property, or whether a subsequent levy is required for perfection?
Holding
Yes, the docketing of a tax warrant with the county clerk perfects the lien because subdivision (b) of section 1141 of the Tax Law expressly states that the amount of the warrant becomes a lien upon docketing, without requiring a further levy.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court reasoned that the plain language of Tax Law § 1141(b) establishes perfection upon docketing. The statute states that “the amount of such warrant so docketed shall become a lien upon the title to and interest in real and personal property of the person against whom the warrant is issued.” The court interpreted the reference to judgment executions as pertaining only to the *enforcement* of the lien, not its perfection.