Cadichon v. Facelle, 17 N.Y.3d 226 (2011)
[…] The court stated, “That is not what occurred here; there is no evidence in the record that the trial court made a motion to dismiss the action in this case, and it is apparent that the case was dismissed based upon plaintiffs’ failure to comply with the May 3, 2007 stipulation and 90-day demand in doing so.” The court further noted that even though the parties were not diligent in moving the case forward, the dismissal should have been a decision made by the trial court, with notice to the parties, not the Clerk’s Office. The Court referenced the 2008 amendment to CPLR 205(a), which requires the judge to “set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation,” to highlight the necessity of judicial involvement in dismissals for neglect to prosecute.