Tag: dismissal
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether a case can be properly dismissed for neglect to prosecute under CPLR 3216 when the dismissal is administrative and occurs without a formal court order, even after a 90-day demand to file a note of issue was served.

    Holding

    No, because CPLR 3216 requires judicial involvement and a formal order for dismissal based on neglect to prosecute; the 90-day demand only provides a basis for the court to consider a dismissal, not an automatic dismissal.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized that CPLR 3216(a) allows a court to dismiss a case for unreasonable neglect to proceed, but only after a written demand is served pursuant to CPLR 3216(b)(3). The statute requires the demand to state that “default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal.” The Court found that the case was dismissed “ministerially” without any evidence that the trial court made a motion to dismiss the action.