Tag: Discretionary Authority
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the Appellate Division’s order.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the Appellate Division, upon dismissing a count of an indictment for insufficiency of evidence, is required to reduce the conviction to a lesser included offense if the evidence is sufficient to support such a conviction, or whether it has discretion to order a new trial on the remaining counts.

    Holding

    No, because CPL 470.15(2)(a) grants the Appellate Division discretion in such a situation; it “may modify the judgment by changing it to one of conviction for the lesser offense,” but is not required to do so.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals focused on the permissive language of CPL 470.15(2)(a), which states the intermediate appellate court “may modify the judgment by changing it to one of conviction for the lesser offense.” The court emphasized the word “may,” concluding that the statute does not mandate a reduction to a lesser included offense. The court distinguished this case from People v.