Tag: Diligent Efforts
[…] The court found a critical void in the record: the agency’s failure to adequately address the parents’ unemployment and financial instability, which directly impacted their ability to secure stable housing. The agency’s plan, which required the parents to have a suitable home and means of support, was deemed insufficient without active assistance in these areas. The court quoted Social Services Law, § 384-b, subd 1, par [a], cl [iii], stating that “the state’s first obligation is to help the family with services * * * to reunite it.” The court clarified that diligent efforts do not require the agency to be a “24-hour babysitter,” but they do necessitate providing meaningful assistance with fundamental needs like housing and employment when those needs directly impede the parents’ ability to care for their child.