Tag: delegation of authority
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals acknowledged the importance of preventing conflicts of interest and the appearance of conflicts within the PSC. The court stated that employees must administer the law without bias or favoritism. The court determined that the Legislature had delegated the authority to promulgate these rules to the chairman through the code of ethics (Public Officers Law, § 74) and its enabling legislation (Executive Law, § 74). The code of ethics expresses the public policy to prevent even the appearance of impropriety from influencing governmental decision-making. “No officer or employee of a state agency * * * should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business or transaction or professional activity or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest” (Public Officers Law, § 74, subd 2). The court recognized the need for flexibility in adapting policy to variable conditions, making it impractical for the Legislature to prescribe a rigid formula for all conflicts of interest.