Tag: Defamation
[…] The Holy Spirit Association appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the newspaper articles published by the New York Times constitute a “fair and true report” of legislative proceedings within the meaning of Section 74 of the New York Civil Rights Law, thus immunizing the New York Times from a libel suit.

    Holding

    Yes, because the newspaper articles were substantially accurate accounts of intelligence reports released by the House Subcommittee on International Relations, and thus are protected by the fair report privilege under Section 74 of the New York Civil Rights Law.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals relied on Section 74 of the Civil Rights Law, which protects the publication of “a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding, legislative proceeding or other official proceeding.” The court stated that “[a] fair and true report admits of some liberality; the exact words of every proceeding need not be given if the substance be substantially stated.”