Tag: Criminal Usury
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The court emphasized the evolution of indictment requirements, noting a shift from strict formalism to a more practical approach focused on providing defendants with adequate notice of the charges. While indictment by a Grand Jury is a fundamental right, the specific contents of the indictment are subject to waiver. The court stated that “the basic essential function of an indictment qua document is simply to notify the defendant of the crime of which he stands indicted.” The court noted that CPL 200.50 requires an indictment to contain a “plain and concise factual statement… with sufficient precision as to clearly apprise the defendant… of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”.

    The Court distinguished between defects that are jurisdictional and those that are not.