Tag: Criminal Procedure
[…] The court found that, where no direct appeal is taken, the judgment becomes final when the opportunity to appeal expires. It rejected the defendant’s argument that the finality date should be extended by the one-year grace period in CPL 460.30 (1). The court reasoned that adopting the defendant’s view would create uncertainty and potentially broaden the retroactive application of Padilla. The court emphasized that the defendant had not sought an extension of time to file a notice of appeal. The court noted that “a defendant seeking to file a late notice of appeal pursuant to CPL 460.30 (1) must demonstrate that he or she was prevented from timely filing a notice of appeal due to the “improper conduct of a public servant or improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant’s attorney,” or the “inability of the defendant and his attorney to have communicated . . . concerning whether an appeal should be taken” (CPL 460.30 [1] [a], [b]).”

    Practical Implications

    This case is essential for determining the availability of new constitutional rules for defendants who did not file direct appeals.