Tag: Criminal Possession of Stolen Property
[…] Whether the prosecution, to secure a conviction for criminal possession of stolen property consisting of a credit card, must prove the defendant knew the stolen property was a credit card.

    Holding

    No, because the statute requires only that the defendant knowingly possessed stolen property with the intent to benefit herself or impede the owner’s recovery, and the statute does not require the defendant to know the specific nature of the stolen property to be convicted of the higher degree of the crime.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals analyzed Penal Law § 165.45 (2), which defines criminal possession of stolen property. The statute requires the person to “knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit [herself]… and when: * * * 2. The property consists of a credit card.” The court stated that the word “knowingly” applies only to the possession of stolen property, not to the aggravating factor that the property is a credit card. The court reasoned that the legislature could have included a knowledge requirement for the aggravating factor but chose not to do so.