Tag: Criminal Law
[…] The Welfare Department, upon learning of this, terminated his welfare assistance, though payments to his wife and children were later resumed. Pickett was then criminally charged with violating Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law.

    Procedural History

    The City Court of Niagara Falls found Pickett guilty of violating Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law and sentenced him to 30 days in jail. The Niagara County Court affirmed the judgment of conviction. Pickett then appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether a conviction under Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law for committing “any wilful act designed to interfere with the proper administration of public assistance and care” requires proof of fraudulent intent, or whether a simple refusal to accept a job referral is sufficient.

    Holding

    No, because the Legislature meant to provide penal sanctions only for acts motivated by fraudulent intent in seeking welfare benefits.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court analyzed the legislative history of Section 145, noting that the language prohibiting a “wilful act designed to interfere with the proper administration of public assistance” originated in a section titled “Penalty for fraud; false representation and false swearing.”