Tag: Criminal Law
[…] The court referenced a Wisconsin case, De Vougas v. State, which held that it was up to the legislature to determine whether to empower a court to commit a person for treatment for drug addiction rather than sentence them to prison as punishment for the crime. Ultimately, the court deferred to the legislature’s judgment in addressing drug addiction and affirmed the convictions.

  • People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967): Criminal Liability Under Social Welfare Law Requires Fraudulent Intent

    People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967)

    A conviction under Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law for a “wilful act designed to interfere with the proper administration of public assistance” requires proof of fraudulent intent, not simply a refusal to accept employment.

    Summary

    Pickett, a recipient of Temporary Aid to Dependent Children, was convicted of violating Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law after refusing a job referral.