Tag: Criminal Law
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed.

    Issue(s)

    Whether an unconstitutionally obtained conviction can be used to extend the 10-year statutory period for determining predicate felony status by tolling the limitations period due to incarceration resulting from that unconstitutional conviction?

    Holding

    No, because the statutory scheme does not allow an unconstitutionally obtained conviction to be “counted” when determining predicate felony status, either directly or indirectly through tolling provisions.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized that CPL 400.21 (7) (b) states that a previous conviction obtained in violation of the defendant’s constitutional rights “must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction.” The Court reasoned that the 10-year limitations period and the exception for periods of incarceration are criteria used to determine whether a prior conviction qualifies as a predicate felony.