Tag: CPLR Article 78
[…] Holding

    No, because the calculation of jail time credit is a continuing, non-discretionary, ministerial obligation, and the proceeding was timely commenced within four months after the City Commissioner’s refusal to recalculate the jail time credit upon Waters’s demand.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that Correction Law § 600-a and Penal Law § 70.30(3) impose a continuing, non-discretionary, ministerial duty on the City Commissioner to accurately calculate jail time credit. Penal Law § 70.30(3) states that “the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.” Citing Matter of Harper v Angiolillo, 89 NY2d 761, 765, the court noted that when a person seeks to compel the performance of a purely ministerial act, relief may be sought through mandamus.