Tag: CPLR 207
[…] 3. Whether CPLR 205(a) bars the action because it was not commenced within six months after the termination of Fidelity’s prior action.

    Holding

    1. Yes, because CPLR 207 applies, tolling the Statute of Limitations until Smith entered the state.
    2. No, because Fidelity, as subrogee, stands in the shoes of Hutton, a New York resident, and therefore the New York Statute of Limitations applies.
    3. No, because CPLR 205(a) is a grace period provision and does not shorten an otherwise validly tolled Statute of Limitations period.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court found that CPLR 207 applied, which states, “If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without the state, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to the state.”
    The court held that Fidelity, as the subrogee of Hutton, was entitled to the same rights and remedies as Hutton, including the benefit of New York’s Statute of Limitations.