Tag: CPL 60.25
[…] The Court emphasized that challenges to the reliability of such testimony must be promptly asserted to be preserved for review.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that while CPL 60.25 might be interpreted as requiring an affirmative statement of current certainty for prior identifications, this requirement primarily pertains to the foundation for admissibility of the evidence. Critically, the Court pointed out that CPL 60.25(1)(a)(ii) requires that the prior identification be made “under circumstances consistent with such rights as an accused person may derive under the constitution of this state or of the United States.” This constitutional safeguard provides a basis for admitting the past identification as evidence-in-chief, connecting the defendant to the crime.