Tag: Corroboration Requirement
[…] The court focused on the reliability and probative value of the evidence, rather than imposing a blanket requirement of corroboration for third-party statements.

    The Court explicitly rejected the Appellate Division’s apparent reliance on lack of corroboration, clarifying that the focus should instead be on the inherent substantiality of the evidence presented. The court highlighted the importance of evaluating the credibility and reliability of the witness testimony based on the specific facts and circumstances of the case.

    The court quoted section 118: “The chairman or board in making an investigation or inquiry or conducting a hearing shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure…but may make such investigation or inquiry or conduct such hearing in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties. Declarations of a deceased employee concerning the accident shall be received in evidence and shall, if corroborated by circumstances or other evidence, be sufficient to establish the accident and the injury.”

  • People v. Ludkowitz, 266 N.Y. 236 (1935): Admissibility and Weight of Uncorroborated Dying Declarations

    266 N.Y. 236 (1935)