People v. Dorta, 75 N.Y.2d 986 (1990)
[…] Holding
1. Yes, because the court’s charge did not adequately explain the language of paragraph (b) of CPL 60.22(2), thereby limiting the scope of the jury’s inquiry.
2. No, because the defendant failed to request the court to instruct the jury that it could not convict if it found the witness was an accomplice. Therefore, the error was not preserved for review.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals focused on the adequacy of the trial court’s jury instruction regarding the definition of an accomplice under CPL 60.22(2). The court emphasized that CPL 60.22(2)(b) broadens the common-law definition of accomplice to include those who participated in “[a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.” The court found that the trial court’s instruction limited the jury’s inquiry by not adequately explaining this aspect of the statute.