Tag: corroboration
[…] Holding

    1. Yes, because expert testimony on the characteristics of sexually abused children can provide corroboration of a child’s statements, if the expert’s opinion is based on the child’s behavior and statements showing symptoms of abuse.
    2. Yes, because the consistent and independent out-of-court statements of multiple children, describing similar incidents of abuse by the same perpetrator, can cross-corroborate each other and provide sufficient evidence to support a finding of abuse.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that Family Court Act § 1046(a)(vi) requires corroboration of a child’s out-of-court statements to ensure reliability. The statute allows for a flexible standard of corroboration, including “any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements.” Expert testimony on child sexual abuse syndrome is admissible because the psychological and behavioral characteristics of abused children are not generally known to the average person.