Tag: Correction Law
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals held that Special Term erred in determining that the board could consider discipline for stealing, even though Menechino had not received a copy of the institutional rules and regulations at the time of the incident. The lower court reasoned that because Menechino was convicted of robbery, he should have known that stealing was forbidden. The Court of Appeals disagreed, stating that while this reasoning might be sufficient for prosecution under the Penal Law, it did not meet the specific requirements of subdivision 5 of section 138 of the Correction Law. This section states that “No inmate shall be disciplined except for a violation of a published or posted rule or regulation, a copy of which has been provided the inmate” (emphasis supplied by the court). The court emphasized the specificity of the requirement, indicating that an inmate’s knowledge of the Penal Law does not supersede the need for providing them with a copy of the prison rules.