Tag: corporate merger
[…] 2. No, because the exception to the exclusivity rule codified in subdivision (k) of section 623 permits a dissenting shareholder to bring an “appropriate action” in his individual capacity, which is construed to mean an action seeking some form of equitable relief, not monetary damages.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court reasoned that upon filing a notice of election to dissent and seek appraisal, shareholders relinquish their other rights as shareholders, as per Section 623(e) of the Business Corporation Law, which states they cease “to have any of the rights of a shareholder except the right to be paid the fair value of his shares”. The exception in subdivision (k) allows a dissenting shareholder to bring an “appropriate action to obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action will be or is unlawful or fraudulent as to him”. However, the court interpreted “as to him” to mean that the exception applies only to