Tag: comparative negligence
[…] However, assumption of risk has persisted as a means of limiting a defendant’s duty, based on the idea that a plaintiff who freely assumes a known risk negates the defendant’s duty to protect them from that risk. The court emphasized that the doctrine is most persuasively justified by its utility in facilitating free and vigorous participation in athletic activities, as stated in Benitez v New York City Bd. of Educ., 73 NY2d 650, 657 (1989). The Court was concerned that extending the doctrine beyond these circumstances would undermine the legislative intent of comparative negligence under CPLR 1411 which applies to “any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death.” The Court also reasoned that applying assumption of risk in cases involving children would severely diminish an educational institution’s duty to supervise children adequately, because “Children often act impulsively or without good judgment—that is part of being a child; they do not thereby