Tag: collective bargaining agreement
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that seemingly conflicting provisions in the collective bargaining agreement must be harmonized. Article 16, section 2, stated that the grievance committee’s decision would be “final and binding,” while Article 17, section 1, subjected disciplinary actions to both the grievance procedure and the Civil Service Law. To reconcile these provisions, the court construed “final and binding” to mean the commencement of the four-month statute of limitations for Article 78 proceedings under CPLR 217. The court stated the importance of construing the words “final and binding” as commencing the running of the time limit established by CPLR 217, within which an article 78 proceeding must be brought (“within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner”).

    Regarding the substantial evidence issue, the court emphasized that there was no evidence of any policy requiring a nurse to remain with a wheelchair patient in the bathroom.