Tag: Co-operative Conversion
[…] Holding

    Yes, because the General Business Law grants tenants in occupancy the exclusive right to purchase their dwelling units or the allocated shares, without distinguishing between individual and corporate tenants. The co-op plan’s restriction is inconsistent with this legislative direction.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals relied on Section 352-eeee (subd 2, par [d], cl [ix]) of the General Business Law, which states that “tenants in occupancy on the date the attorney general accepts the plan for filing shall have the exclusive right to purchase their dwelling units or the shares allocated thereto.” The court noted the absence of a definition of “tenant in occupancy” that excludes corporations in the General Business Law, Rent Stabilization Law, or Rent Stabilization Code.