Tag: clerical error
[…] The correct rate was dictated by statute, the trial court never determined the rate, and the clerk’s error was ministerial. The court distinguished cases like Matter of City of New York [Roteeco Corp.], 33 NY2d 970 and Matter of McKenna v County of Nassau, 61 NY2d 739, where the interest rate was actively litigated. The Court emphasized that the plaintiff could not claim a right (9% interest) that never legally existed. The Court also noted that while laches may be considered in CPLR 5019(a) applications, the plaintiff showed no prejudice from the County’s delay. The court stated: “[a] judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured.”

  • People v. Taranovich, 37 N.Y.2d 442 (1975): Factors in Determining Speedy Trial Violations

    People v. Taranovich, 37 N.Y.2d 442 (1975)