Tag: Civil Service Law § 76
[…] An Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found Daly guilty and recommended dismissal, which the Department Commissioner adopted. Daly appealed to the Civil Service Commission, which reversed the determination and ordered Daly’s reinstatement with back pay. The Department then initiated a CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to reverse the Commission’s decision. The Supreme Court, New York County, transferred the case to the Appellate Division, which confirmed the Commission’s determination, leading the Department to appeal to the Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether Civil Service Law § 76, which states that decisions of the Civil Service Commission are “final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court,” precludes judicial review of the merits of the Commission’s determination, limiting review to whether the agency acted illegally, unconstitutionally, or outside its jurisdiction.

    Holding

    Yes, because the language of the statute, its legislative history, and case law indicate that the Legislature intended to limit judicial review of the Civil Service Commission’s decisions to instances where the agency acted illegally, unconstitutionally, or outside its jurisdiction.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals relied on the plain language of Civil Service Law § 76(3), which explicitly states the Commission’s decision is “final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court.” The Court acknowledged that the Legislature can restrict judicial review. However, even with such restrictions, judicial review is still available to ensure that the agency has not acted in excess of its statutory authority or in disregard of legislative standards.