Tag: Civil Service Law § 76
[…] Summary

    The New York Court of Appeals addressed the extent to which courts can review decisions made by the New York City Civil Service Commission. An employee, Daly, was fired for misconduct. The Civil Service Commission reversed the firing. The Department of Environmental Protection sought judicial review. The Court of Appeals held that because Civil Service Law § 76 states that the Commission’s decision is “final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court,” judicial review is limited. Courts can only review whether the agency acted illegally, unconstitutionally, or outside its jurisdiction, but cannot re-weigh the merits of the agency’s decision. The Court affirmed the lower court’s decision upholding the Civil Service Commission’s reversal.