Tag: breathalyzer test
[…] The court reasoned that CPLR 4539(b) pertains to reproductions of hard-copy documents that have been scanned to create a digital image, and then a “reproduction” of the digital image. Since the records in question were created electronically, CPLR 4539(b) does not apply. The court cited that CPLR 4539(b) requires an authentication “by competent testimony or affidavit” to include information about “the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented” when “[a] reproduction [is] created by any process which stores an image.”

    The court held that CPLR 4518(a) governs the admissibility of electronic records. CPLR 4518(a) states that “an electronic record . . . shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.” The court emphasized that the Legislature amended CPLR 4518(a) specifically because CPLR 4539(b) was deemed inapplicable to documents created electronically. The court relied on the 2002 amendment to CPLR 4518(a), noting that it provides that the court “may consider the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record,” but “[a]ll other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record . . . may be proved to affect its weight,” and “shall not affect its admissibility.”

    Practical Implications